Know your ministers, their portfolios

Know your ministers, their portfolios

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to newly inaugurated cabinet. Below is the full list of ministers and their portfolios: Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah – Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello – Minister of FCT Akwa Ibom – Godswill Akpabio – Minister of Niger Delta Anambra –

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to newly inaugurated cabinet.

A CROSS SESSION OF MINISTERS

Below is the full list of ministers and their portfolios:

  1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah – Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development.
  2. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello – Minister of FCT
  3. Akwa Ibom – Godswill Akpabio – Minister of Niger Delta
  4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige – Minister of Labour and Employment
  5. Anambra – Sharon Ikeazu – Minister of State, Environment
  6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu – Minister of Education
  7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu – Minister of State, Trade and Investment
  8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia – Minister of State, Petroleum
  9. Benue – George Akume –
  10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Minister of State Agriculture and Rural Development
  11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba – Minister of State, Power
  12. Delta – Festus Keyamo – Minister of State, Niger Delta

Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu – Minister of Science and technology

  1. Edo – Osagie Ehanire – Minister of Health
  2. Edo – Clement Agba – Minister of Budget and National Planning
  3. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Minister of Industry Trade and Investment
  4. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema – Minister of Foreign Affairs
  5. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami – Minister of Communication
  6. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba – Minister of State, Education
  7. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu – Minister of Water Resources
  8. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed – Minister of Finance
  9. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud – Minister of Environment
  10. Kano – Sabo Nanono – Minister of Agriculture and Development
  11. Kano – Major Bashir Sani – Minister of Defence
  12. Katsina – Hadi Serika – Minister of Aviation
  13. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami – Attorney General and Minister of Justice
  14. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani – Minister of State, FCT
  15. Kwara – Lai Mohammed – Minister of Information and Culture.
  16. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki – Minister of State, Transportation
  17. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola – Minister of Works and Housing
  18. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora – Minister of State Health.
  19. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi – Minister of State, Science and Technology.
  20. Niger – Zubairu Dada – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
  21. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite – Minister of Mines and Steel Development
  22. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura – Minister of State, Labour and Employment.
  23. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola – Minister of Interior.
  24. Oyo – Sunday Dare – Minister of Youth and Sports.
  25. Plateau – Pauline Talin – Minister of Woman Affairs
  26. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi – Minister of Transportation
  27. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi – Minister of Police Affairs
  28. Taraba – Sale Mamma – Minister of Power
  29. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu – Minister of State Works and Housing.
  30. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management.
ALSO READ:  Causes of Nigerian Civil war yet to abate, Ohanaeze warns
editor
AUTHOR
PROFILE

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Latest Posts

Top Authors

Most Commented

Featured Videos

ALSO READ:  Again, El-Zakzaky’s bail application suffers setback
get_footer(); ?>