Senate confirms Lai Mohammed, Ngige, Malami, Fashola, Onyeama, 38 others as ministers

Senate confirms Lai Mohammed, Ngige, Malami, Fashola, Onyeama, 38 others as ministers

43 ministerial nominees have been confirms by the Senate, a week after the names were submitted to the upper legislative chambers by President Muhammadu Buhari. On Tuesday, the Senate President, Dr Ahmad Lawan, after the Red Chamber had screened the last three nominees at the Committee of the Whole, subjected the individual names of the

43 ministerial nominees have been confirms by the Senate, a week after the names were submitted to the upper legislative chambers by President Muhammadu Buhari.

SENATE PRESIDENT, AHMED LAWAL

On Tuesday, the Senate President, Dr Ahmad Lawan, after the Red Chamber had screened the last three nominees at the Committee of the Whole, subjected the individual names of the ministerial nominees to voice vote and was unanimously carried.

Full list of confirmed Ministers :

  1. Dr Uchechukwu Ogah (Abia)
  2. Muhammad Musa Bello (Adamawa)
  3. Sen Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)
  4. Chris Ngige (Anambra)
  5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra)
  6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)
  7. Ambassador Mariam Katagum (Bauchi)
  8. Timipre Silva (Bayelsa)
  9. Sen. George Akume (Benue)
  10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno)
  11. Goddy Jedi Agba (Cross River)
  12. Festus Keyamo (Delta)
  13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)
  14. Dr Osagie Ehanire (Edo)
  15. Clement Anade Agba (Edo)
  16. Otunba Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)
  17. Geofery Oyeanma (Enugu)
  18. Ali Isa Ibrahim pantami (Gombe)
  19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)
  20. ENG. Sulaiman Adamu (Jigawa)
  21. Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed (Kaduna)
  22. Dr. Mohammed Mahmoud (Kaduna)
  23. Sabo Nanono (Kano)
  24. Maj Gen. Bashir Magashi (Kano)
  25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)
  26. Abubarkar Malami (Kebbi)
  27. Ramatu Tijani (Kogi)
  28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara)
  29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)
  30. Babatunde Raji Fashola (Lagos)
  31. Sen. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)
  32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa)
  33. Amb. Zubairu Dada (Niger)
  34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun)
  35. Sen. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)
  36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun)
  37. Sunday Dare (Oyo)
  38. Pauline Tallen (Plateau)
  39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)
  40. Mohammed Maigari Dangadi (Sokoto)
  41. Saleh Mamman (Taraba)
  42. Abubakar B. Aliyu (Yobe)
  43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara)
ALSO READ:  Teachers rape pupils in Ekiti Schools
editor
AUTHOR
PROFILE

Posts Carousel

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Latest Posts

Top Authors

Most Commented

Featured Videos

ALSO READ:  Sanwo-Olu names 25 commissioners, advisers, returns former SSG, Tunji Bello
Thenewspad

FREE
VIEW